Oranda Red White 2.5 Inch

  • $5.99


Scientific Name: Carassius auratus auratus

Common Name: Red and White Oranda

Adult Size: 7 inch

Life Expectancy: 15 Years

Habitat: They inhabit the slow moving and stagnant rivers and lakes in Asia

Minimum Tank Size: 10 Gallon

Ideal Tank Conditions:

Temperature Range: 65-72°F
pH Range: 6.0-8.0
Hardness Range: 5-19
Temperament: Peaceful

Diet & Nutrition: All kinds of fresh, frozen, and flake foods.

Tank Mate Compatibility: Other goldfish and peaceful fish.

Breeding & Spawning: Oranda Goldfish are egg layers that spawn readily in the right conditions. They can be bred in groups as small as five individuals, but they are very social animals and likely to breed in larger groups as well. The only time Goldfish will spawn in the wild is when spring arrives. To spawn them in the aquarium, you will need to mimic the conditions found in nature.

Gender: During the breeding season, the male has white prickles, called breeding tubercles, on its gill covers and head. Seen from above, a female will have a fatter appearance when she is carrying eggs. It is impossible to sex Goldfish when they are young and not in breeding season, but generally the male is smaller and more slender than the female.

 

  • Orders are shipped out Monday -Wednesday
  • We ship using only FedEx 2 day
  • Photo is not an actual photograph of the item you will be receiving, it is just a representation.
  • All fish and invertebrates are 100% guaranteed to arrive alive, happy, and healthy
  • In the rare event of a DOA, please send us a clear photo of the DOA fish still in the bag within 2 hours of FedEx showing the package has been delivered
  • All sizes listed are approximate
  • Buyer is responsible to know and follow all of their State/County laws